Advisory Board

SXSW EDU Attendees. Photo by Anthoney Mireles.

The Advisory Board plays an important role in shaping the SXSW EDU Conference & Festival. The board is comprised of leaders from all backgrounds in education including professionals from K-12 and higher education. Board members include representatives of the community such as teachers, administrators, entrepreneurs, policy makers and students from all over the world, each offering unique and diverse perspectives.

Members of the Programming, Launch, Learn by Design and Learning Expo Student committees contribute their unique insights and are crucial in the success of the March event.

Programming Committee

Members of the Programming advisory board committee share their time and expertise by evaluating proposed sessions submitted via PanelPicker. The board’s participation weighs heavily in the overall session programming of the event.

Adam Gismondi
Tufts University
Medford, Massachusetts

Adil Husain
Emerging Strategy
Singapore, Singapore

Alisha Fredriksson
Minerva Schools at KGI
Gothenburg, Sweden

Allison (Dunn) Lee
NYCEDU
Brooklyn, New York

Amanda Alampi
Amnesty International USA
New York, New York

Amanda Kruysman
Hendrick Automotive Group
Charlotte, North Carolina

Amanda Winkelsas
St. Bonaventure University
Buffalo, New York

Amy Looper
OneSeventeen Media, Inc
Austin, Texas

Andrew Smith Lewis
Cerego
Palo Alto, California

Anita Givens
TXCEE (Texas Center for Educator Excellence)
Austin, Texas

Ann Witherspoon
Midlothian ISD
Midlothian, Texas

Annette Pedersen
University of Copenhagen
Copenhagen, Denmark

Anthony Kim
Education Elements
San Carlos, California

Benjamin Powers
Eagle Hill Southport School
Southport, Connecticut

Beth Carls
OneSeventeen Media
Austin, Texas

Beverly Ball
Mackintosh Academy
Lakewood, Colorado

Bhargav Srinivasan
Harvard Law School
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Bill Corrigan
Dell, Inc.
Austin, Texas

Brad Carter
Apple, Inc.
Vancouver, British Columbia

Brooke Miller
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Bruce Douglas
Public Consulting Group
Chicago, Illinois

Camedra Jefferson
Houston ISD
Houston, Texas

Caroline Hammond
UTx
Austin, Texas

Caroline Vander Ark
Getting Smart
Edgewood, Washington

Carri Schneider
Independent
Cincinnati, Ohio

Cathy Carolan
Wimberley ISD
Wimberley, Texas

Cecilia Waismann
MindCET
Tel Aviv, Israel

Charles Wood
University of Tulsa
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chris Fancher
Meridian World School
Round Rock, Texas

Christine Fox
SETDA
Glen Burnie, Maryland

Christine Ortiz
Equity Design Collaborative
Orlando, Florida

Claire Wescott
Metro Nashville Public Schools
Nashville, Tennessee

Clee Upchurch
lead4ward
Austin, Texas

Corinne Weisgerber
St. Edward’s University
Austin, Texas

Cynthia Burrow
Strategic Education Solutions, LLC
Holliston, Massachusetts

Dan Blake
Sonoma County Office of Education
Santa Rosa, California

Dan Kulmala
Fort Hays State University
Hays, Kansas

Dan LaSota
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Fairbanks, Alaska

Dana Mortenson
World Savvy
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Daniel Rincón
Tutorya
Bogota, Colombia

David Anderson
HillCo Partners
Austin, Texas

David Brewer
Cornell University
Ithaca, New York

David Conover
Pflugerville ISD
Austin, Texas

David Martz
Authess
Boston, Massachusetts

David Ross
Partnership for 21st Century Learning
Washington, DC

David Samuelson
Pinpoint Learning
Seattle, Washington

Deb Clarke
EdEvents
Sydney, Australia

DJ Roberts
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Drew Davidson
Carnegie Mellon’s Entertainment Technology Center
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ed Valdez
NextGenCX
Austin, Texas

Emily Kotecki
North Carolina Museum of Art
Raleigh, North Carolina

Emily Pilloton
Project H Design
Oakland, California

Emily Weerts
4-H CAPITAL
Austin, Texas

Eric Nentrup
Alma
Indianapolis, Indiana

Erik Woning
Lab to Learn
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Evan Erdberg
Proximity Learning, Inc
Austin, Texas

Felice Nudelman
Antioch University
Beavercreek, Ohio

Gaby DeLeon
Civitas Learning
Austin, Texas

Gail Conway
Opening Minds
Chicago, Illinois

Gasper Sekelj
Clarkson University
Potsdam, New York

George Rislov
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Georgi Dimitrov
European Commission
Brussels, Belgium

Gina LaMotte
EcoRise Youth Innovations
Austin, Texas

Ginger Gossman
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Austin, Texas

Gregg Behr
The Grable Foundation
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Hannah Bricker
The Rise School of Austin
Austin, Texas

Honoria Starbuck
Art Institute of Austin
Austin, Texas

Hugh Norwood
Trinity Education Group
Clarksville, Maryland

Jac de Haan
Google
Seattle, Washington

Jaime Casap
Google
Phoenix, Arizona

James Basham
University of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas

James Miles
Arts Corps
Seattle, Washington

Jeff Wayman
Wayman Services, LLC
Austin, Texas

Jennifer Groff
MIT Media Lab
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jennifer Rees
Austin, Texas

Jessica Millstone
BrainPOP
New York, New York

Jim Knight
TES Global
London, United Kingdom

Joan Hughes
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Jodi Lis
Jhpiego
Washington, DC

Joel Thierstein
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Buckhannon, West Virginia

Jon Corippo
CUE
Coarsegold, CA

Jonathan Johnson
Rooted School
New Orleans, Louisiana

John Fitzpatrick
Educate Texas
Austin, TX

Julie Newton
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
Austin, Texas

Julie Willcott
Kennebec Valley Community College
Exeter, Maine

Julio C Rodriguez
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Honolulu, Hawaii

Kai Dupe
Amazon
Seattle, Washington

Karen Landolt
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Kari Stubbs
BrainPOP
Leawood, Kansas

Kathy Blankenship
Manor ISD
Austin, Texas

Katherine Burdick
Page by Page, LLC
Tucson, Arizona

Kathy Hurley
Kathy Hurley Consulting
Arlington, Virginia

Katie Herbek
Civic I/O
Austin, Texas

Kelvin Bentley
Tarrant County College District
Fort Worth, Texas

Kevin Bauman
Penn Foster Education Group
Boston, Massachusetts

Kent Charugundla
Incubation Fund
New York, New York

Kevin Hager
Understood
New York, New York

Kevin Mei
The Boston Consulting Group
Dallas, Texas

Kierstan Schwab
Texas PBS
Austin, Texas

Kim Sivick
Katz Hillel Day School
Boca Raton, Florida

Kristine Clerkin
Volta Learning Group
Newton, Massachusetts

Kwee Lan Teo
Austin Chamber of Commerce
Austin, Texas

Lakita Edwards
National Endowment for the Arts
Washington, DC

Langston Clark
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas

Laura Gilchrist
Turner USD 202
Kansas City, Missouri

Leigh VandenAkker
East High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

Leslie Trahan
ATPE
Austin, Texas

Leila Toplic
NetHope
San Francisco, California

Lindsay Knight
Noble Charter School Network
Chicago, Illinois

Lindsey Own
The Evergreen School
Seattle, Washington

Linsey Hugo
Ohio University
Athens, Ohio

Lisa Brown
Charles A. Dana Center at the University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Lisa Samuels
Pflugerville ISD
Austin, Texas

Elizabeth Gossens
ESG Strategic
Washington, DC

Lori Gracey
TCEA
Austin, Texas

Maggie Susong
ATPE
Austin, Texas

Marie White
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Seattle, Washington

Marisa Kaplan
EdSurge
New York, New York

Mark Andrus
Texas School Safety Center
San Marcos, Texas

Mark Bounds
TIR Music & Business Development
London, United Kingdom

Mark Coppin
Anne Carlsen Center
Fargo, North Dakota

Mark Rogers
Meridian School
Austin, Texas

Martin Ihrig
New York University
New York City, New York

Martin Moran
Bennett Day School
Chicago, Illinois

Mary Kiang
Punahou School
Honolulu, Hawaii

Matt Price
Finn Partners
Silver Spring, Maryland

Matt Wallaert
An N of 1
New York, New York

Melissa Parenti
Boston College
Boston, Massachusetts

Meredith Crawford
Lockhart ISD
Austin, Texas

Mi’Jan Celie Tho-Biaz
Institute of American Indian Arts
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Michael Bettersworth
Texas State Technical College
Austin, Texas

Michael Crawford
Real World Scholars
San Diego, California

Michael DeGraff
UTeach Institute
Austin, Texas

Michael DiMaggio
Knowledge Works Foundation
Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael Kleba
DegreeCast
Brooklyn, New York

Michael Mayrath
Tiber Health
Austin, Texas

Michael Mills
University of Central Arkansas
Little Rock, Arkansas

Michele Rosen
Charlotte Country Day School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Mike Lawrence
Consultant
Placentia, California

Murray Woodard
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, Missouri

Nan Caldwell
Kimihia Early Learning Centre
Christchurch, New Zealand

Natalie Glover
N/G
Austin, Texas

Nick Bowman
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

Nina Dixon-Mauricia
San Diego Unified School District
San Diego, California

Peter Nilsson
Deerfield Academy
Deerfield, Massachusetts

Raymond Rose
Rose & Smith Associates
Corpus Christi, Texas

Ross Szabo
Geffen Academy at UCLA
Los Angeles, California

Sam Seidel
Business Innovation Factory
Providence, Rhode Island

Sarojani Mohammed
The Learning Accelerator
Austin, Texas

Scott Kley Contini
The Harker School
San Jose, California

Sheria Lawson
Decker Middle School, Manor ISD
Austin, Texas

Stephan Turnipseed
Pitsco Education
Pike Road, Alabama

Stephanie Sandifer
Houston ISD
Houston, Texas

Stephanie Cerda
Austin ISD
Austin, Texas

Steve Amos
HealthCode
Austin, Texas

Steve Kupfer
Red House Education
Brooklyn, New York

Steven Freidmutter
SF Ventures
Ithaca, New York

Steven Hodas
Citymart
New York City, New York

Susan Nozick
Dallas ISD
Dallas, Texas

Susan Patrick
iNACOL
Richmond, Virginia

Tanya Joosten
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Ted Rutherford
Texas Association Against Sexual Assault
Austin, Texas

Therese Laux
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Omaha, Nebraska

Thurman Nassoiy
Region 4 Education Service Center
Houston, Texas

Todd Groves
West Contra Costa USD
Richmond, California

Tony Brown
Public Consulting Group
Davidson, North Carolina

Torrie Dunlap
Kids Included Together
San Diego, California

Tricia Berry
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Wietse van Bruggen
Kennisnet Foundation
Zoetermeer, Netherlands

Yancy Unger
Modern Teacher
Bedford, Indiana

Z. Mike Wang
Minerva
San Francisco, California

Launch Committee

Members of the Launch advisory board committee share their time and expertise by evaluating startup applications for the Launch competition and providing instrumental insight as it relates to the education marketplace.

Amelia Friedman
COO, Hatch Technologies
Arlington, VA

Courtney Klein
Co-Founder & CEO, SEED SPOT
Washington , DC

Dan Carroll
Co-founder, Clever
San Francisco, California

Don Fraser, Jr
Higher Ed ReDesigner, Education Design Lab
Bethesda, MD

Graham Forman
Founder and Managing Director, Edovate Capital, LLC
Denver, CO

Jenna Schuette Talbot
Vice President, Whiteboard Advisors
Washington, District Of Columbia

Kofi Kankam
CEO, Admit.me
New York City, NY

Margaret Roth
Chief Customer Experience Officer and Co-Founder, Yet Analytics
Baltimore, MD

Melissa Kargiannakis
Founder + CEO, Heuristext Inc.
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

Michael Horn
Chief Strategy Officer, Entangled Solutions
Lexington, MA

Michael Robbins
Founder, Span Learning
Silver Spring, MD

Scott Lipton
District Support Specialist, The Holdsworth Center
Austin, TX

Sehreen Noor Ali
VP, Kaplan Test Prep
New York, NY

Susan Badger
Principal, Badger Consulting Group LLC
Henderson, NV

Tyler Bosmeny
CEO, Clever
San Francisco, CA

Vanessa Beary
Founder / CEO, P.S. Travel Almanac
Alexandria, VA

Eric Allen
President, Admit.Me
Silver Spring, Maryland

Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet
Founder and Partner, EdtechX / IBIS Capital
London,

Clyde Boyer
CTO, Trinity Education Group
Ellicott City, MD

Kevin Custer
Founding Partner, Arc Capital Development
Lakewood, CO

Matthew Cohen
Managing Director, Cohen Strategy Group, LLC
New York City, NY

Sarah Hinawi
Founder, GELL (Gig Economy Learning and Leadership)
Hastings on Hudson, NY

Deborah Chang
Founding Executive Director, #NYCEDU
New York City, NY

Trent Thurman
Director, MS in Technology Commercialization, McCombs School of Business, The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX

Carol Barash, PhD
CEO, Story2
New York, NY

Eileen Rudden
Co-Founder, LearnLaunch
Cambridge, MA

Ash Kaluarachchi
Co-founder, StartEd
New York, NY

Adam Collis
Director, BETT
London,

Zineb Mouhyi
Policy Development Officer, World Innovation Summit for Education (WISE), Qatar Foundation
Doha, Qatar

David Goddy
Principal, Berkeley Associates
Brooklyn, NY

Daniel Grace
VP, Product Management, Shorelight Education
Boston, MA

Learn by Design Committee

Members of the Learn by Design advisory board committee share their time and expertise by evaluating design applications for the Learn by Design competition and providing instrumental insight as it relates to the education marketplace.

Alex O’Briant
Associate Partner + Director of Education, Ennead Architects
New York, NY

Peter Baird
Associate Urban Designer, Perkins + Will
Austin, TX

Raechel French
K-12 Education Planner, DLR Group
Austin, TX

Chris Fancher
Design Teacher, Meridian World School
Round Rock, TX

Lakita Edwards
Arts Education Specialist, National Endowment for the Arts
Washington, DC

Martin Moran
Lead Designer and Director of Upper School, Bennett Day School
Chicago, IL

Brad Ovenell-Carter
National Development Executive, Apple
Bowen Island, BC

Jessica Millstone
Director of Engagement, BrainPOP
New York, NY

Lindsey Own
Makerspace Teacher, The Evergreen School
Shoreline, WA

Alisha Fredriksson
Founding Student, Minerva Schools at KGI
Gothenburg, Sweden, N/A

Kathy Blankenship
Teacher, Manor ISD
Austin, TX

Sheria Lawson
Teacher, Manor ISD
Pflugerville , TX

Sam Seidel
Student Experience Lab Director, Business Innovation Factory
Providence, RI

Jim Brady
Associate Principal / Academic PK-14, Page
Austin, TX

Kelly Shafer
Artist + Educator, N/A
Cedar Park, TX

Lindsey Carmichael
Program Coordinator, Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME)
Austin, TX

Learning Expo Student Committee

Members of the Learning Expo Student advisory board committee share their insights and feedback to support the Expo at SXSW EDU. The participation and input from these individuals plays an instrumental role in the success of the event.

Photo by Anthoney Mireles.

Stay Tuned

Sign up to receive the latest announcements, tips, networking invitations and more.