SXSWedu 2014 Workshops

Workshops are in-depth and instructional sessions that offer attendees a hands-on learning experience during the event. Each workshop is focused to provide content, tools and key takeaways surrounding a specific topic. Workshops have a longer, two-hour format and are led by one to three speakers.

Browse the first set of workshops accepted via PanelPicker, organized below by theme, and stay tuned for more information about SXSWedu workshops as March approaches.

Achievement Gaps & Educational Equality

Fresh Prep: Interactive Hip Hop Theatre Experience
James Miles (Urban Arts Partnership)
Michael Wiggins (Urban Arts Partnership)

Teachers as Designers: The Great STEM Equalizers
Rita Sanchez (Teachers College, Columbia University)

Big Data & Learning Analytics

Mapping Education: Visualizing Ed Data Through GIS
Joanna Sànchez (The University of Texas at Austin)
Terrence Green (University of Texas at Austin Department of Educational Administration)
Emily Germain (The University of Texas at Austin)

Cognitive Process & Design Thinkings

Code Like a Girl! Coding by Design
Mary Kiang (St. Andrews Priory)
Douglas Kiang (Punahou School)

Design Challenges to Develop 21st Century Skills
Rebecca Grodner (Institute of Play/ Quest to Learn)
Shula Ehrlich (Institute of Play)

Not in Kansas Anymore: Holistic School Design
Eric Punswick, Ed.D. (Olathe Public Schools )
Taryn Kinney, AIA, LEED AP (Stantec Architecture, Inc)
Alexis Kim, IIDA (Stantec Architecture, Inc)

Continuing Education & Workforce Development

Deconstructing “College for All”
Clare Bertrand (Jobs for the Future)
Norma Rey-Alicea (Jobs for the Future)

Improv(e) Your Teaching
Jen Oleniczak (The Engaging Educator)

Resume and Career Development for Teachers
William Staton (Democracy Prep Public Schools)

Start Instructional Rounds on Your Campus
Sean Ziebarth (Huntington Beach Union High School District)

Using Artistic Creativity in an Applicable Context
Chris Gribling (Fontys Academy for Creative Industries)
Monique Zijp (Fontys University for Applied Arts)

DIY, Maker & Hacker

Building Collaborative Learning Spaces
Matt O'Donnell (Sonoma COE)
Aaron Jobson (Quattrocchi Kwok Architects)

DIY Tech: Creativity Through Transformed Teaching
Lisa Hoak (City Music Center of Duquesne University)
Jordan Mroziak (City Music Center of Duquesne University & take pART)

Exploring Environments for Maker-Centered Learning
Edward Clapp (Project Zero, Harvard Graduate School of Education)
Jessica Ross (Project Zero, Harvard Graduate School of Education)

Makerspace Mash-up: New Literacy from AR to Z
Jacy Edelman (Lesley University)
Sue Cusack (Lesley University)
Kreg Hanning (Lesley University)

Simple Activities That Foster Innovative Thinking
Tricia Edwards (Smithsonian's Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation)

Entrepreneurialism in Education

Understanding & Empathizing with Education Users
John Baldo (Startup Weekend Education at UP Global)
Sabari Raja (Nepris)

Gaming & Virtual Learning

Learning Design by Kids: Portal 2 in the Classroom
Jasmine Fernandez (Amazing Grace Christian School)
Michelle Zimmerman (Amazing Grace Christian School)
Jennifer Fernandez (Amazing Grace Christian School)

Instructional Strategies & Best Practices

Community Projects: A Framework to Build Impact
Marc O'Brien (Confidence)
David Bill (NoTosh)

How to Celebrate Pi Day in Your Classroom
Noelle Filippenko ( and Interactive Events)
Alex Filippenko (University of California, Berkeley)

Interactive Strategies to Improve Student Thinking
Cinthia Salinas (The University of Texas at Austin)
Michael Starbird (The University of Texas at Austin)
Robert Quigley (The University of Texas at Austin)

Making Work Real: Strategies for Authentic PBL
Francesca Fay (REALM Charter School)
Christina Jenkins (REALM Charter School)
Mary Moss (Charlotte Lab School)

Math Re-imagined: A Collaborative Coaching Model
Herb Coleman (Austin Community College)
Naomi Davidson (Khan Academy)
Stacey Guney (Austin Community College)

PBL Done Well: Rigorous, Relevant and Engaging
Katrina Martinez (Buck Institute for Education)
David Ross (Buck Institute for Education)

Real World STEAM: SoCal Industry and Educators Unite
David Delgado (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Kim Richards (KDR PR / STEAMConnect)
Saura Naderi (Qualcomm)

STEM at the Microscale: Seeing is Believing
Christopher Own (Voxa)
Shayé Whitmer (Evergreen School)

Take the Tech Versus Tactile Learning Challenge
Michelle Simpson-Siegel (Oak Meadow)
David Moon (The Putney School)
Alan Fortescue (Oak Meadow)

Video Creation: Where Is the Humor and Relevance?
Brianna Rapini (Klein ISD)
Sarina Peterson (Dallas ISD)

Visual Literacy Bootcamp
John Woody (James Madison University)
Julia Leong (Independent)

International Models & Approaches

#aussieED-agogy: Create, Collaborate and Listen.
Kelly Hobson (Catholic Education Office)
Zeina Chalich (Catholic Education Office, Sydney)
Nicholas Brierley (Catholic Education Office Sydney)

Leadership & Empowerment

Home and School 2.0 Strategies Grounded in Research
Joe Mazza (University of Pennsylvania's Graduate School of Education)

One Year To Take a British Academy To The Top
David Pattinson (dpaf)
Liam Ascough (British Government)
Roisin Maguire (St Josephs College)

SEL & Digital Citizenship

Building Empathy Through Virtual Storytelling
Christopher Plutte (Global Nomads Group)
Grace Lau (Global Nomads Group)
Francesca Carpenter (Qatar Foundation International)

Using Mindfulness to Transform Self and Students
Erin Sharaf (Northeastern University, Mindfulness + Magic)

Social & Mobile Learning

55 Social Media Tips for #HigherEd Faculty and Staff
Jennifer Edwards (Tarleton State University)
Credence Baker (Tarleton State University)
Anthony Edwards (Tarleton State University)

Launching a Mobile Application Development Program in High Schools
Dave Krawczyk (Mobile Makers Academy)
Kristen Fisher (Township High School District 214)
Thomas Bredemeier (Barrington High School)

Mobile Video Storytelling Lab
Michael Tringe (CreatorUp!)
Annie Bush (Untitled Films)
Michael Tringe (CreatorUp!)

To Beacon or Not to Beacon: Make School Interactive
Henry Finch (Holland Hall School)
Chris Penny (West Chester University)

Special Needs & Accessibility

Everyday Arts and Technology for Special Education
Philip Courtney (Urban Arts Partnership)
Sita Frederick (Urban Arts Partnership)
Lauren Jobson-Ahmed (Urban Arts Partnership)

Inclusive AppRoom: Viewing Apps Through Disability
Hannah Rosenthal (Teaching2gether)
Cristen Carson Reat (BridgingApps, Easter Seals Houston)

Photos by (l-r) Debbie Finley, Riley Carithers and Peter Delcampo.